SCAN parish

SHERINGTON WITH CHICHELEY, NORTH CRAWLEY, ASTWOOD AND HARDMEAD

Covid 19 Test and Trace Privacy Notice

This notice explains how information about you will be used temporarily by SCAN PARISH during the Covid-19 pandemic crisis so we can make a note of your visit as requested by the Government in support of NHS Test and Trace.

1. Who we are:

SCAN PCC and the Incumbent of the Parish (Priest-In-Charge) are the joint data controllers (contact details in section 7. below). This means we decide how your personal data is used and why.

2. The information we collect about you and why we need it We collect your data in order to process your booking or visit to St Laud’s, St Firmin’s, or St Lawrence’s. However, we are also collecting your data for the purpose of supporting NHS Test and Trace, as requested by the Government. Although we may have your contact details already the Covid-19 pandemic has created a unique situation and additional reasons for us to collect the name and contact telephone number of all clergy, staff and visitors who use/visit our church building/s in order to support NHS Test and Trace. This is specifically in relation to contact tracing, which is the process of identifying, assessing, and managing people who have been exposed to a disease to prevent onward transmission and the investigation of local outbreaks. In summary, Test and Trace:

• provides testing for anyone who has symptoms of coronavirus to find out if they have the virus;

• gets in touch with anyone who has had a positive test result to help them share information about any close recent contacts they have had; and

• alerts those contacts, where necessary, and notifies them they need to self-isolate to help stop the spread of the virus. This is voluntary, and you can opt out of letting us share your details with NHS Test and Trace – you will still be welcome.

3. Lawful basis We will use your information lawfully, as explained below:

• Consent – We need your consent in order to collect your name and contact details to process your booking, and to share this with NHS Test and Trace if requested. You will give us your consent by providing your details by completing the on-line booking.

• Explicit consent – We need your explicit consent to collect your data on the basis that you may have revealed a religious belief by using/visiting our church building/s. You will give us your explicit consent by confirming your name and contact details when requested “Yes”, or “No” if you do not want us to share these with Test and Trace. You can withdraw your consent at any time after giving your details by letting us know you no longer want us to keep or share your personal data for the purpose of Test and Trace, however, once we have given your details to Test and Trace we will no longer be able to prevent processing.

To contact us, please see our contact details at 7. below. We will continue to process your booking data, unless told otherwise.

4. Sharing your data Personal data that is collected for bookings will be used only to share with NHS Test and Trace if requested. It will not be used for other purposes outside of those specified in this Privacy Notice.

5. Data Retention We will keep your name and contact details for 21 days and will dispose of it after this period.

6. Your Legal Rights Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR or DPA 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

• The right to be informed about any data we hold about you;

• The right to request a copy of your personal data which we hold about you;

• The right to withdraw your consent at any time, while the church body still has your data;

• The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to retain such data;

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

• The right to obtain and reuse your personal data to move, copy or transfer it from one IT system to another

7. Complaints and queries If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below. Scan Parish Administrator – 01234 391387 – contactscanparish@gmail.com

If you do not feel that your complaint has been dealt with appropriately contact Revd Coralie Mansfield – 01908 613385 – cortims@aol.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or online: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/your-personal-information-concerns/ or https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

page updated 25/09/20